Friday Challenge: Help! New to Excel! YOY Comparisons

Excel Chart Challenge
Excel Challenge

Luckily I was able to help this user, but I think that we can even do more.  Here was the original request:

“Help Please! I’m new to Excel charts and I need to chart these two tables in a bar or stacked bar chart. Can you get me started? My end goal is to provide a chart that’s gives YOY comparisons of the values for the two years.
Many thanks. -Greg”

Here is the data set:

ABCDEF
12015eventsFreePaidAudioVideo
2January1,6114021,2091,128483
3February1,9785141,4641,246732
4March1,8775151,3621,089788
5April1,3462731,073606740
6May697187510460237
7June5040103714
8July4224
9August2166515152164
10September881261620379502
11October1,018331687468550
12November1,349459890850499
13December893248645670223
14
152016eventsFreePaidAudioVideo
16January1,8604121,4486321,228
17February2,3655631,8021,2301,135
18March2,5075981,9091,1781,329
19April1,8783831,4957511,127
20May1,022324698562460
21June1531193412231
22July11188239021
23August384127257238146
24September1,246380866523723
25October1,290347943529761
26November1,8415131,3281,049792
27December1,154285869819335

Here are the Challenges:

1) Create the chart the client requested





2) What other dashboard component would you make from this data set?

 

Don’t be shy.  Recombine the data how you see fit or create a chart that should be made for this data to really show the data in a unique way.

 

Steve=True







2 COMMENTS

  1. General approche:
    work with dot plots for all the data
    assign different colors -blue for 2015 and red for 2016
    different shapes for dots:
    circles for paid (with solid fill) and for paid (no fill)
    squares for audio (with solid fill) and for video (no fill)

    1 chart (dot plot) for events 2015 and 2016
    1 chart (dot plot) for paid/free 2015 and 2016
    1 chart (dot plot) for audio/video 2015 and 2016

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here